Privacy Statement

Loreto recognises your right to privacy, confidentiality and data security and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy Statement is not Loreto’s full privacy policy. Instead it is a summary of the parts of Loreto’s privacy policy relevant to how we manage personal information we hold about you that we obtain through your interaction and connection with Loreto via the Loreto website (www.loreto.org .au). You can obtain a copy of Loreto’s full privacy policy by contacting us at the contact details set out below.

This Privacy Policy Statement is also not applicable to Loreto schools in Australia, as they are run by entities that are legally separate from Loreto. You should ask the relevant school, or check its website, if you wish to obtain a copy of its privacy policy. Similarly the Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to Mary Ward International Australia, which has its own privacy policy (available on its website).

 

How do we collect and hold personal information?

The personal information that Loreto collects through the Loreto website is only collected and maintained in our database when you provide it to us on a voluntary basis.

Information Loreto may hold includes your name, address , telephone number and email address.

We may be unable to provide some services to you if you do not provide particular personal information. For example, without an email address it may be impractical for us to provide particular Loreto communication material to you.

We hold most personal information electronically (and to a lesser extent in hard copy form), primarily at our own premises (but also at the premises of a limited number of service providers).

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to use or receive from our online services while it is in transit via the internet. These activities are conducted at your own risk. As soon as we receive your information, we take reasonable steps to store it in a secure environment and protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

What do we do with personal information about you?

Loreto will use your personal information for the following purpose:

  • To assist us in responding when you make an inquiry, contact us or subscribe to Loreto communication material via the Loreto
  • To send updates, acknowledge your support, respond to your comments and suggestions and inform you about
  • To process an inquiry about the Institute of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  • Our own administrative, marketing or promotion
  • Any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your information

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us, then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this Privacy Policy Statement and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may share information about you within our organisation as appropriate. Usually that is limited to disclosure within Australia, but it may extend to Timor-Leste, Vietnam and the Philippines (which are all within the Loreto Province of Australia and South East Asia).

We will not share any information about you with any other third parties, except as provided by privacy legislation. Information we have collected about you will not be traded, sold or rented to other organisation for marketing or solicitation purposes.

 

Direct Marketing

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing or other communications by post, email or telephone, we will endeavour to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications. We make every effort to ensure that our opt-out notices are clear and easy to follow.

If you elect not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to send communications in the future

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us please contact Loreto’s Communications Manager via the contact details below.

 

Children

The safety of children is very important to us.

We ask that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian verify their contact with us. Whilst we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children’s privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s internet usage.

 

Cookies

We may use “cookies” to allow you to use our services with greater ease and efficiency. Our cookies contain no personal information, but are small alphanumeric text files transferred from our website to your hard drive to facilitate access to and use of our site. They may also provide us with aggregate statistical information about site usage.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

 

Access and Correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting Loreto’s Communications Manager at the contact details below. If we hold personal information that you are entitled to access, then within a reasonable period after your request we will provide you with access. If we refuse your request then we will give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal.

We will provide access in the manner you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. If it is not reasonable and practicable to provide access in that manner then we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it

(e.g. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and respond to you within a reasonable period after your request. If we do not agree that it should be amended, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it and will also give you a written statement setting out the reasons for the refusal (unless unreasonable to give them), and the process we provide if you wish to complain about the refusal.

 

Complaints

Any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Loreto or breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, should be directed in writing using our contact details below:

Loreto Communications Manager

PO Box 5082, Auburn South, Victoria 3122

Phone: 03 9813 4023

Email: communications@loreto.org.au

If you lodge a complaint, you will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. Promptly after receiving your complaint we will let you know the name of the individual responsible for taking care of it, and tell you when we will provide a full response.

 

Interpretation

References to “Loreto” in this Privacy Policy Statement are to the Australia and South East Asia Province of the Institute of the Blessed Virgin Mary, ABN 41 770 762 972.